Registrar's Office

Fall 2014 Course Selections

Course Codes:

Building Codes



International Development and Social Change

(This listing is refreshed with your browser view. Last time: 1:54:37 AM)
CRNCourse #ScTitlePLSUnitsCAPEnrInstructorDaysTimes Room Comments/Prereq.
20744 GEOG 016 01 INTRO TO ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY GP 1.00 40 37 Sphar, J M W
1200p-0115p
JC215
MUST REGISTER FOR DISC SECTION
23744 GEOG 016 901 DISC: INTRO TO ECONOMIC GEOG GP .00 20 20 Sphar, J R
0900a-0950a
S210
 
23745 GEOG 016 902 DISC: INTRO TO ECONOMIC GEOG GP .00 20 17 Sphar, J F
1200p-1250p
S311
 
20692 PSCI 069 01 INTRO INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS   1.00 35 35 Reger, A T R
0900a-1015a
JC220
15 SEATS RESERVED FOR INCOMING STUDENTS
20693 PSCI 070 01 INTRO TO COMPARATIVE POLITICS GP 1.00 40 40 Ritner, S T F
0125p-0240p
JC220
15 SEATS RESERVED FOR INCOMING STUDENTS
23737 GEOG 087 01 INTRO TO ENVIRO INFO SCIENCE SP 1.00 30 18 Gallagher, E R
T F
1000a-1140a
0250p-0405p
JC105
BP316
 
23074 ID 104 01 EXPERIENCING THE AMERICAN CITY VP 1.00 15 15 Borges-Mendez, R M W
1200p-0115p
GRAN
FIRST YEAR INTENSIVE;SEATS RESERVED FOR 1ST YR INCOMING STUDENTS
24140 ID 106 01 HEALTHY CITIES GP 1.00 16 15 Sarkis, M M
M R
0900a-1150a
0250p-0405p
TC112
JC206
FIRST YEAR INTENSIVE; SEATS RESERVED FOR 1ST YR INCOMING STUDENTS
23993 ID 120 02 INTRO TO CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY GP 1.00 55 53 Babo, A M W
0415p-0530p
S121
MUST REG FOR DISC SECTION
23994 ID 120 903 DISC: INTRO TO CULTURAL ANTHRO GP .00 30 29 Babo, A M
0720p-0810p
S122
 
23995 ID 120 904 DISC: INTRO TO CULTURAL ANTHRO GP .00 25 24 Babo, A T
0720p-0810p
S122
 
20708 ID 125 01 TALES FROM THE FARSIDE GP 1.00 55 54 Caron, C T R
1025a-1140a
JF218
MUST REGISTER FOR DISC SECTION; NOT OPEN TO SRS; OPEN TO JRS WITH PERM
20709 ID 125 901 DISC: TALES FROM THE FARSIDE   .00 28 26 Caron, C T
0600p-0650p
S122
 
20713 ID 125 902 DISC: TALES FROM THE FARSIDE   .00 28 28 Caron, C W
0600p-0650p
S122
 
23654 GEOG 126 01 LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD GP 1.00 40 39 Cantor, A T F
0125p-0240p
S321
MUST REG FOR DISC SECT
23788 GEOG 126 901 DISC:LIVING IN THE MATRL WORLD GP .00 20 20 Cantor, A R
0900a-0950a
JC120
 
23789 GEOG 126 902 DISC:LIVING IN THE MATRL WORLD GP .00 20 19 Cantor, A F
0250p-0340p
ES402
 
20779 GEOG 127 01 POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEVLPMNT GP 1.00 50 49 Peet, J T R
1025a-1140a
JC215
 
20714 ID 132 01 RESEARCH METHODS   1.00 20 21 Bell, D T F
1200p-0115p
G104
SOPH & JR ID MAJORS ONLY
23620 FREN 140 01 FRANCOPHONE LITERATURE & FILM GP 1.00 20 16 Ferly, O T F
1200p-0115p
ES303
P=FREN 120 OR ABOVE OR 4 YRS FRENCH OR PERM
20293 EDUC 152 01 COMPLEXITIES OF URBAN SCHOOLS   1.00 20 20 Ameer, J
Shepard, M
W
0900a-1150a
JC204
PERM ONLY; OBSERVATION HOURS TBA-DIALOGUE COURSE
20296 EDUC 152 02 COMPLEXITIES OF URBAN SCHOOLS   1.00 20 19 Ameer, J
Shepard, M
R
0250p-0550p
JC204
PERM ONLY; OBSERVATION HOURS TBA-DIALOGUE COURSE
23067 GEOG 179 01 GLOBAL/LOCAL ENVIRON JUSTICE VP 1.00 16 17 Rocheleau, D T R
1025a-1140a
G104
FIRST YEAR INTENSIVE;SEATS RESERVED FOR 1ST YR INCOMING STUDENTS
21430 GEOG 190 01 INTRO TO GEOG INFO SCIENCE FA 1.00 29 28 Meng, K F
T R
0900a-1050a
0415p-0530p
JC105
JC103
 
23071 ID 203 01 YOUTH WORK: PRAC & SOC JUSTICE   1.00 15 28 Ross, L M
0900a-1150a
OFFCAM
PERM ONLY; HELD AT BOYS & GIRLS CLUB
23775 GEOG 205 01 INTRODUCTION TO HYDROLOGY   1.00 20 21 Williams, C T
M R
0250p-0550p
0250p-0405p
JC105
JF222
P=GEOG 102 OR 104; 3 LAB SESSIONS REQUIRE ADD'L MEETING TIME
22728 ID 229 01 PROPERTY AND COMMUNITY   1.00 18 19 Caron, C M R
0250p-0405p
JC118
 
21432 GEOG 232 01 LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY   1.00 30 26 Rogan, J F
T R
0300p-0450p
1025a-1140a
JC103
JC104
P= GEOG 116 (& GEOG 190 PREFERRED) 2 WEEKEND FIELD TRIPS REQUIRED
20213 PHYS 243 01 TECHNOLOGY OF RENEWABLE ENERGY   1.00 17 24 Agosta, C M R
0250p-0405p
BP217
 
23604 ID 251 01 NGOS:CATALYSTS FOR DVLPMENT   1.00 22 21 Fernando, J W
0900a-1150a
JF222
 
23602 ID 252 01 CNFLICT IN SUDAN & HORN OF AFR   1.00 15 14 Fabos, A T R
0415p-0530p
B124
JRS & SRS ONLY;DIALOGUE COURSE; PERM ONLY
22670 ID 265 01 GLOBAL ISSUES IN EDUCATION   1.00 8 16 Brissett, N M
0250p-0550p
B237
OPEN TO JRS & SRS ONLY; PERM ONLY
23040 ID 272 01 ADV TOP:ENV JUSTICE LATIN AMER   1.00 20 18 Humphreys Bebbington, D F
0900a-1150a
GRAN
PERM ONLY; JRS & SRS ONLY; ABILITY TO READ SPANISH RECOMMENDED
20770 GEOG 280 01 URBAN ECOLOGY   1.00 15 16 Rocheleau, D R
T
0250p-0550p
0250p-0550p
JF133
JF133
$100 FIELD TRIP FEE; PERM ONLY SEE COURSE DESCRIPTION FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS
23042 ID 283 01 CULTURES OF EXILE   1.00 15 16 Fabos, A T R
0900a-1015a
GRAN
PERM ONLY; JRS & SRS ONLY; DIALOGUE COURSE
21440 GEOG 293 01 INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING   1.00 15 22 Sangermano, F M W
1200p-0115p
JC105
P= GEOG190 OR ID190 OR ID296; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB SECTION 901
21442 GEOG 293 901 LAB: INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING   .00 15 22 Sangermano, F R
0125p-0240p
JC103
 
20722 ID 296 01 ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   1.00 10 27 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y F
T R
1200p-0115p
0900a-1015a
JC103
JC103
P=ID/GEOG 190
22726 ID 297 02 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Fabos, A TBA
TBA
TBA
PERM ONLY
22763 ID 297 03 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Sarkis, M TBA
TBA
TBA
PERM ONLY
21644 ID 298 00 INTERNSHIP   1.00 0 0 Staff TBA
TBA
TBA
PERM ONLY; CONTACT CAREER SERVICES TO ARRANGE
22389 ID 299 00 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 0 0 Staff TBA
TBA
TBA
PERM ONLY; CONTACT A FACULTY MEMBER TO ARRANGE

ATW Atwood Hall
B Lasry Center for Bioscience
BP CSCI, Math, Physics
CH Carlson Hall
CONF D IDCE House
DC Dana Commons
ES Estabrook Hall
FMC Fuller Music Center
G104 Libbey Lounge & Seminar Room 104
GRAN IDCE House, Granville Room
HIGSM Carriage House, 2nd Floor
JC Jonas Clark Hall
JF Jefferson Academic Center
LC Little Center
LIBR Lasry House Library
LEIR Anderson House Leir 1 and Leir 11
PHSEM Beck House
S Sackler Science Center
SEM Lasry House Seminar Room
TC Traina Center
WSSEM Jefferson Academic Center, 5th Floor

Back to Top